Is Outshine Fruit Ice Bars Pomegranate - 6-2.68 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pomegranate-flavored fruit ice bars offer a bright, tart taste with a smooth, icy texture that softens quickly. Commonly eaten as a cooling snack or dessert, reviewers note bold flavor, refreshing mouthfeel, convenient single-serve size, and occasional variability in texture; many mention it is enjoyed by families for warm-weather outdoor occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pomegranate Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate), Water, Cane Sugar, Elderberry Juice Concentrate Color, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Black Currant Concentrate Color, Carrot Juice Concentrate Color, Carob Bean Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Check Outshine Fruit Ice Bars Pomegranate - 6-2.68 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Outshine Fruit Ice Bars Pomegranate - 6-2.68 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go