Is Outshine Fruit Ice Bars Tangerine 6 Count - 14.7 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Outshine Tangerine Frozen Fruit Bars are a delicious and refreshing treat. Made with real fruit juice, these bars are fat-free, gluten-free, and contain no high fructose corn syrup. They are a great source of vitamin C. People love the taste of these popsicles, which are available in a convenient 6 count pack with a total of 147 fl oz. These fruity ice bars are a guilt-free indulgence that are sure to satisfy your cravings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tangerine Juice From Concentrate (Water, Tangerine Juice Concentrate), Water, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Orange Pulp, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Annatto Color, Tangerine Oil, Natural Flavor, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Turmeric Oleoresin Color

Check Outshine Fruit Ice Bars Tangerine 6 Count - 14.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Outshine Fruit Ice Bars Tangerine 6 Count - 14.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWegmansYummy

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go