Is Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
- chocolate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Banana Puree, Water, Cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Carob Bean Gum, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Vanilla Extract
Check Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Outshine Half Dipped Fruit Bar Dark Chocolate Banana - 12.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


