Is OUTSHINE Strawberry Banana Simply Yogurt Bars - 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- skim milk
- acidophilus
- natural flavor
- yogurt
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt (Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Banana Puree, Strawberry Puree, Pectin, Guar Gum, Beet Juice Concentrate Color, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Live And Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus))
Check OUTSHINE Strawberry Banana Simply Yogurt Bars - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OUTSHINE Strawberry Banana Simply Yogurt Bars - 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
OUTSHINE Strawberry Banana Simply Yogurt Bars - 4 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Bar


