Is Outshine Strawberry Fruit Ice Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored fruit bars offer a bright, sweet berry taste with an icy, slightly granular texture that softens as they melt. Commonly enjoyed as a refreshing snack, dessert substitute, or post-activity cool-down. Customer reviews note authentic flavor and portability, while mentioning occasional variability in fruit pieces and fast melting and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, strawberries, sorbitol, maltodextrin, glycerin, grape juice from concentrate (water, grape juice concentrate, polydextrose, citric acid, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), guar gum, sucralose, strawberry juice from concentrate (water, strawberry juice concentrate), carob bean gum, natural flavor, acesulfame potassium, beet juice color), turmeric oleoresin color.

Check Outshine Strawberry Fruit Ice Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Outshine Strawberry Fruit Ice Bars is available at 3 retailers

SafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go