Is Ovaltine Drinking Chocolate Sleep Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- b1
- natural flavourings
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Barley and Malt Extract (53%), Milk Solids, Cocoa (13%), Maltodextrin, Minerals (Calcium, Magnesium, Zinc, Iron), Natural Flavourings (including Choc Flavour 1.1%), Salt, Vitamins (C, B1, Folate, D), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides (derived from Stevia Leaves)). Formulated Supplementary Food. Ovaltine is a nutritious supplement to a normal diet for use when energy and nutrient intakes may not meet individual needs.
Check Ovaltine Drinking Chocolate Sleep against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Drinking Chocolate Sleep in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ovaltine Drinking Chocolate Sleep is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


