Is Ovaltine Original Add Water Drink 300G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • pantothenic acid
  • biotin
  • b12
  • +2 more

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Condensed Skimmed Milk , Barley Malt Extract 46%, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹ 6%, Salt, Minerals (Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Ferric Pyrophosphate), Stabilisers (E452(i), E340(ii)), Milk Protein, Vitamins (E, C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, B6, Folic Acid, B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid), Emulsifier (E471), Sweetener (Acesulfame K), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Ovaltine Original Add Water Drink 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ovaltine Original Add Water Drink 300G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking