Is Ovaltine Original Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- pantothenic acid
- biotin
- riboflavin
- b12
- +1 more
pantothenic acid
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Barley Malt Extract (73%), Condensed Milk Permeate, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (8%), Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Vitamins (a, E, C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, B6, Folic Acid, B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid). Contains Barley, Milk.
Check Ovaltine Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


