Is Ovaltine Ovalteenies Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk solids
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Solids, Barley And Malt Extract (13%), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder (9%), Acidity Regulator (341), Vegetable Fat. Contains Gluten And Milk.
Check Ovaltine Ovalteenies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Ovalteenies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder
Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking


