Is Ovaltine Rich Chocolate - 12 oz - 6 pk NEW Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- whey
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredient List Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Beet Juice Color, Caramel Color, Whey (From Milk), Or Less Of: Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Biotin, Vitamin D3, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Wheat
Check Ovaltine Rich Chocolate - 12 oz - 6 pk NEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Rich Chocolate - 12 oz - 6 pk NEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ovaltine Rich Chocolate - 12 oz - 6 pk NEW is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


