Is Oven Joy Bread Wheat - 16 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Yeast, Liquid Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% or Less of: Sea Salt, Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Molasses, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid), Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Retard Spoilage), Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.
Check Oven Joy Bread Wheat - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oven Joy Bread Wheat - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Oven Joy Bread Wheat - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


