Is OVEN ROASTED COFFEE ALMONDS, CAFE MOCHA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, MOCHA SEASONING (SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COFFEE POWDER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CAFFEINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, BROWN SUGAR), NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH AND REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT).

Check OVEN ROASTED COFFEE ALMONDS, CAFE MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go