Is OVEN ROASTED & SLICED FOUR PEPPER TURKEY BREAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey breast
  • dextrose
  • 2% of potassium lactate
  • xanthan gum

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
2% of potassium lactate
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE. COATED WITH: SPICES, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALIC ACID, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM.

Check OVEN ROASTED & SLICED FOUR PEPPER TURKEY BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? OVEN ROASTED & SLICED FOUR PEPPER TURKEY BREAST | Spoonful