Is Ovo - Vegetarian Food Crispi Roll 12 Grain & Seaweed Non-Fried Energy Snack Natural Biscuit 18 Rolls, 6.35 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder
  • black soybeans

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, Husked Lotus, Pearl Barley, Buckwheat, Rice, Oatmeal, Pea, Small Red Beans, Mung Beans, Speckled Kidney Beans, Black Soybeans, Black Glutinous Rice, Corn, Seaweed Powder, Palm Oil, Granulated Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder, Maltodextrin, Wheat

Check Ovo - Vegetarian Food Crispi Roll 12 Grain & Seaweed Non-Fried Energy Snack Natural Biscuit 18 Rolls, 6.35 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ovo - Vegetarian Food Crispi Roll 12 Grain & Seaweed Non-Fried Energy Snack Natural Biscuit 18 Rolls, 6.35 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch