Is Owens Hot Premium Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- including fresh hams
- pork tenderloins
- pork
including fresh hams
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork (Including Fresh Hams and Pork Tenderloins), Water, Salt, Natural Spices, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate.
Check Owens Hot Premium Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Owens Hot Premium Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Owens Hot Premium Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


