Is Owens Regular Premium Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced sausage with a coarse, crumbly texture that browns evenly and releases juices when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast patties, biscuit sandwiches, casseroles, pasta dishes, and pizza topping. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and value; some report occasional greasiness and uneven grind size, others note variability between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Spices, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Lactate

Check Owens Regular Premium Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Owens Regular Premium Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BWalmartUnited SupermarketsFry'sCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep