Is OWYN 32g Plant Protein 0g Sugar Sea Salted Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Owyn Protein Blend (pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Flaxseed Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soluble Fiber, Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Greens Blend (spinach, Kale, Broccoli), Gum Blend (gellan, Acacia, Guar).

Check OWYN 32g Plant Protein 0g Sugar Sea Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go