Is OWYN OWYN Plant Protein Sea Salted Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Sea salted caramel delivers a sweet and salty caramel profile; texture is typically smooth and creamy, though some reviewers report chalkiness or an artificial aftertaste. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go shake, post-exercise beverage, or smoothie add-in. Review themes note convenient packaging, good mixability, and varied comments on sweetness and mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Owyn Protein Blend (pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Flaxseed Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soluble Fiber, Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Greens Blend (spinach, Kale, Broccoli), Gum Blend (gellan, Acacia, Guar).

Check OWYN OWYN Plant Protein Sea Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking