Is Owyn Plant Protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural chocolate flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered product presents flavors described as mildly sweet and mild; texture varies from smooth and creamy when well blended to chalky, per customer reports. Consumers commonly mix it into shakes and smoothies, fold into baked goods, stir into oatmeal, or blend with coffee; reviewers note good mixability and occasional aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, OWYN™ Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Flaxseed Oil), Gellan Gum / Acacia Gum Blend, Soluble Fiber, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Monk Fruit Extract, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Natural Chocolate Flavor (Natural Flavor, Black Cocoa), Greens Blend (Spinach, Kale, Broccoli)

Check Owyn Plant Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go