Is Oxo Smoky BBQ Marinade Sauce 285g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- soya
- soy sauce
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (53%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Barley Malt Extract, Molasses (3.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Apple Juice Concentrate (1.5%), Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Ground Ginger, Toasted Onion Powder, Natural Flavouring, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Clove
Check Oxo Smoky BBQ Marinade Sauce 285g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oxo Smoky BBQ Marinade Sauce 285g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oxo Smoky BBQ Marinade Sauce 285g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


