Is Oy Chamoy! Sour Gummy Bears, Sour Gummy Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAYENNE, CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, AND DEHYDRATED LIME JUICE, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED STARCH, DRIED CHILI PEPPERS, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING EXTRACTS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES) AND FD&C RED NO. 40, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAN AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C BLUE NO.1, NO.40), FUMARIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID.

Check Oy Chamoy! Sour Gummy Bears, Sour Gummy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourSpicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go