Is Ozery Family Bakery Morning Rounds Apple Cinnamon Breakfast Buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Whole Wheat Including Germ, Filtered Water, Sulfite-free Apples, Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sour Dough (organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Filtered Water, Sea Salt, Yeast, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil), Yeast, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Ground Cinnamon, Natural Flavours. Contains Wheat. May Contain Sesame Seeds.
Check Ozery Family Bakery Morning Rounds Apple Cinnamon Breakfast Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ozery Family Bakery Morning Rounds Apple Cinnamon Breakfast Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
APPLE CINNAMON SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BARS, APPLE CINNAMON
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Apple Cinnamon, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Apple Cinnamon, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Ozery Bakery Cranberry Orange Morning Rounds, Breakfast Buns, 6 Buns per Bag, 12.7 oz
KIND Breakfast Protein Apple Cinnamon
About this product
Bread · Roll


