Is P28 FOODS, HIGH PROTEIN SPREAD, CASHEW CARAMEL TURTLE, CASHEW CARAMEL TURTLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT OIL, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT.

Check P28 FOODS, HIGH PROTEIN SPREAD, CASHEW CARAMEL TURTLE, CASHEW CARAMEL TURTLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping