Is P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Chipotle Peanuts, Sunflower Kernels & Original Beef Jerky, 1.8 oz Snacking Tray Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chipotle Peanuts - Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Chipotle Chili Pepper, Dried Tomato, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Natural Smoke Flavor, Contains: Peanut, Peanuts Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts, Roasted Sunflower Kernels - Sunflower Seed Kernels, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Dried Corn Syrup, Paprika, Spices (Contains Celery), Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Sunflower Kernels Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Peanut, Tree Nuts, Beef Jerky - Beef, Water, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potassium Chloride, Salt, Flavorings, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: Soy

Check P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Chipotle Peanuts, Sunflower Kernels & Original Beef Jerky, 1.8 oz Snacking Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Chipotle Peanuts, Sunflower Kernels & Original Beef Jerky, 1.8 oz Snacking Tray is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BRalphsTargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go