Is Pace Mild Red Enchilada Sauce, Mild Red Enchilada Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth and medium textured sauce with a mild, tangy flavor and subtle smoky finish. Commonly used to smother baked tortilla meals, layered casseroles, burritos, or as a simmered base for skillet dishes and dips. Reviewers note consistent, approachable heat, convenient packaging, and reliable performance for weeknight cooking and family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Modified Food Starch, Spice, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dried Onions, Three Chiles Blend Puree (Water, Dried Chiles Blend [Ancho Chiles, Pasilla Chiles, Guajillo Chiles]), Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy.

Check Pace Mild Red Enchilada Sauce, Mild Red Enchilada against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pace Mild Red Enchilada Sauce, Mild Red Enchilada is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping