Is Pace Sauce Picante The Original Mild Jar - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavoring crushed tomatoes

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring crushed tomatoes

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pace Sauce Picante Original Mild Jar 16 oz is an all-natural product. It is known for its mild flavor, making it suitable for those who prefer a milder taste. This 16 oz jar is the perfect size for individuals or small gatherings. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about this specific product. However, given its reputation as a trusted brand, it can be assumed that customers appreciate its quality and taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavoring Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Natural Flavoring

Check Pace Sauce Picante The Original Mild Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pace Sauce Picante The Original Mild Jar - 16 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingGarnishing
Pescatarian? Pace Sauce Picante The Original Mild Jar - 16 Oz | Spoonful