Is Pacific Almond Milk Original Unsweetened Organic - 32 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- vitamin a palmitate
- b2
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Base (Organic), Filtered Water, Almonds (Organic)), Rice Starch (Organic), Sea Salt, Vanilla (Organic), Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2
Check Pacific Almond Milk Original Unsweetened Organic - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Almond Milk Original Unsweetened Organic - 32 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Where to buy
Pacific Almond Milk Original Unsweetened Organic - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


