Is Pacific Foods Hemp Non-Dairy Beverage Original -- 32 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • b2
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Subtly nutty, earthy flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that pours evenly. Often used in coffee, tea, cereal, baking, and smoothies. Reviewers commonly praise its blendability and mild taste; some mention a faint aftertaste and occasional separation requiring shaking before use. It performs consistently in hot and cold preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Hulled Hemp Seed, Contains 1% Of Less Of: Disodium Phosphate, Riboflavin (B2), Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D2, Xanthan Gum

Check Pacific Foods Hemp Non-Dairy Beverage Original -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Hemp Non-Dairy Beverage Original -- 32 fl oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie