Is Pacific Foods Organic Bone Broth Chicken With Lemon Balm & Sage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- chicken bone broth
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BONE BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN, ONIONS, SEA SALT, SPICES, CARROTS, CELERY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [ANTIOXIDANT]), LEMON BALM EXTRACT, LEMON OIL, SAGE OIL.
Check Pacific Foods Organic Bone Broth Chicken With Lemon Balm & Sage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods Organic Bone Broth Chicken With Lemon Balm & Sage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


