Is Pacific Foods Organic Creamy Tomato Soup, 8 fl oz, 12 count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese flavor
- reduced fat milk
cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Water, Tomato Paste, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Rice Flour, Cheese Flavor, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder
Check Pacific Foods Organic Creamy Tomato Soup, 8 fl oz, 12 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods Organic Creamy Tomato Soup, 8 fl oz, 12 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
Pacific Foods Organic Creamy Tomato Soup, 8 fl oz, 12 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


