Is Pacific Foods Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken broth

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This broth features a clear, smooth texture and a mild, savory flavor with gentle umami and a clean finish and aroma. Commonly used to build soups, stews, sauces, grains, and as a sipping warm cup. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and versatility, while noting occasional variability in salt perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT* [ANTIOXIDANT])*, CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN FLAVOR*, SEA SALT)*, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR*, ONION POWDER*, TURMERIC EXTRACT* *ORGANIC

Check Pacific Foods Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
LightSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep