Is Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Low Sodium Beef Broth - 32oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The broth offers a savory, restrained flavor and a clear, lightly viscous texture that warms soups and enriches sauces. Common uses include bases for soups and stews, deglazing pans, braising, and simmering grains. Reviewers commonly cite consistent quality, convenient packaging, and a mild, understated taste suitable for everyday cooking needs.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The broth offers a savory, restrained flavor and a clear, lightly viscous texture that warms soups and enriches sauces. Common uses include bases for soups and stews, deglazing pans, braising, and simmering grains. Reviewers commonly cite consistent quality, convenient packaging, and a mild, understated taste suitable for everyday cooking needs.
Ingredients
Water, Beef (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder (Organic), Sea Salt, Caramel Color (Organic), Black Pepper (Organic)
Check Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Low Sodium Beef Broth - 32oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Low Sodium Beef Broth - 32oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Low Sodium Beef Broth - 32oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


