Is Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy base
  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soymilk

soy base

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, smooth and moderately rich, this canned soup delivers a mildly sweet, savory flavor profile and a creamy, velvety texture. Consumers commonly heat it for quick lunches, pair it with sandwiches, use it as a base for proteins or sauces, and report convenience with occasional comments about sweetness or thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butternut Puree (Organic), Water, Soymilk (Water, Soybeans (Organic)), Organic, Cane Sugar (Organic), Sea Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (Organic), Rice Flour (Organic), Natural Flavor, Onion Powder (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Ginger (Organic), Nutmeg (Organic), Cinnamon (Organic)

Check Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSnacking