Is Pacific Foods Organic Poblano Pepper and Corn Powder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powder offers mild smoky heat with sweet corn notes and a slightly granular texture; commonly stirred into soups, sauces, salsas, rubs or sprinkled on popcorn and roasted vegetables. Reviewers often cite authentic roasted flavor and versatility, while some note uneven grind, occasional clumping, and variable packaging convenience and aroma variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn*, Heavy Cream *, Potatoes*, Onions *, Roasted Poblano Peppers *, Cornstarch *, Roasted Red Peppers *, Salt, Cilantro* Garlic *, Chili Pepper *, Spices*, Apple Cider Vinegar *, Garlic Powder*. * *organic. Contains: Milk

Check Pacific Foods Organic Poblano Pepper and Corn Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepSoup