Is Pacific Foods Organic Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato Soup Lactose Free?

Description
Smoky, tangy, and mildly sweet, the soup offers a smooth, velvety texture that coats the palate. Commonly used as a starter, simple weeknight lunch, or sauce base, reviewers highlight consistent flavor, convenient packaging, satisfying mouthfeel, and easy reheating options; a minority occasionally note variations in thickness or seasoning between batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- non-fat dry milk
- reduced fat milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, tangy, and mildly sweet, the soup offers a smooth, velvety texture that coats the palate. Commonly used as a starter, simple weeknight lunch, or sauce base, reviewers highlight consistent flavor, convenient packaging, satisfying mouthfeel, and easy reheating options; a minority occasionally note variations in thickness or seasoning between batches.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk*, Water, Tomato Paste*, Red Bell Peppers*, Cane Sugar*, Roasted Red Bell Peppers*, Roasted Garlic*, Sea Salt, Butter*, Sodium Citrate, Non-fat Dry Milk*, Rice Flour*, Garlic Powder*, Onion Powder*, Spices*. *organic. Contains: Milk.
Check Pacific Foods Organic Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods Organic Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Where to buy
Pacific Foods Organic Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


