Is Pacific Foods Organic Vegan Light Sodium Soup Creamy Butternut Squash, 32 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soymilk

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety soup with a mildly sweet, earthy flavor and rich mouthfeel. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy reheating, and versatility as a base or side; commonly served with sandwiches, salads, or as a light meal. Customers praise convenience and comforting texture, while some mention varied seasoning preferences and portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butternut Puree (Organic), Filtered Water, Soymilk (Organic), Filtered Water, Soybeans (Organic)), Cane Sugar (Organic), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (Organic), Rice Flour (Organic), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Onion Powder (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Ginger (Organic), Nutmeg (Organic), Cinnamon (Organic)

Check Pacific Foods Organic Vegan Light Sodium Soup Creamy Butternut Squash, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Organic Vegan Light Sodium Soup Creamy Butternut Squash, 32 fl oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayVitacostWalmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep