Is Pacific Gluten Free Parmesan Encrusted Cod Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • partially skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

partially skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod, water, rice flour, yellow corn flour, corn starch, Parmesan and Romano cheese (partially skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sea salt, raisin juice concentrate, spice, honey, soybean oil (as a processing aid), onion powder, garlic powder, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), dehydrated parsley, modified food starch, guar gum, canola oil.

Check Pacific Gluten Free Parmesan Encrusted Cod against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go