Is Pacific Gold Original Beef Jerky Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory beef jerky with a firm yet slightly tender chew; bites deliver consistent seasoning and moderate saltiness. Reviewers commonly note reliable packaging, long shelf life, and snackable portions suitable for hiking, road trips, and lunchboxes. Texture holds up without crumbling, and flavor is steady across batches, customers recommend repurchases.
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- beef
- natural smoke flavouring
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory beef jerky with a firm yet slightly tender chew; bites deliver consistent seasoning and moderate saltiness. Reviewers commonly note reliable packaging, long shelf life, and snackable portions suitable for hiking, road trips, and lunchboxes. Texture holds up without crumbling, and flavor is steady across batches, customers recommend repurchases.
Ingredients
Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Salt, Beef Stock, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Cultured Celery Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Spice, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Natural Smoke Flavouring.
Check Pacific Gold Original Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Gold Original Beef Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip


