Is Pacific Natural Foods Organic Coconut Plant-Based Beverage, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, mildly tropical flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, used in coffee, or incorporated into recipes. Customer reviews mention pleasant taste and generally good creaming ability in beverages, while some note a thinner consistency and occasional separation in cartons during refrigerated storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream, Coconut Water Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Zinc Oxide, Organic, Contains: Coconut, Contains:

Check Pacific Natural Foods Organic Coconut Plant-Based Beverage, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pacific Natural Foods Organic Coconut Plant-Based Beverage, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12) is available at 8 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSmoothieMeal Prep