Is Pacific Natural Foods Vegetable Lentil & Roasted Red Pepper Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Tomatoes, Onions, Black Beans, Celery, Red Lentils, Lentils, Roasted Red Peppers, Corn, Corn Starch, Garlic, Sea Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Apple Cider Vinegar, Chili Powder, Cumin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor (Contains Egg And Milk), Black Pepper
Check Pacific Natural Foods Vegetable Lentil & Roasted Red Pepper Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Natural Foods Vegetable Lentil & Roasted Red Pepper Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Pacific Natural Foods Vegetable Lentil & Roasted Red Pepper Soup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


