Is Pacific Organic Chicken & Wild Rice Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • diced chicken
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Chicken Stock*, Carrots*, Onions*, Diced Chicken*, Chicken Meat*, Water, Cornstarch*, Sea Salt*, Celery*, Brown Rice*, Wild Rice*, Cornstarch*, Chicken Fat*, Garlic*, Apple Cider Vinegar*, Sea Salt, Spices*, Garlic Powder*, Onion Powder*. *organic.

Check Pacific Organic Chicken & Wild Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go