Is Pack of 10, La Tortilla Factory Low Carb Flour Tortillas, 11.8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CELLULOSE FIBER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM FRUIT OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, HONEY, NON-ALUMINUM BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE) SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEAT GLUTEN, LACTIC ACID), YEAST, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID).

Check Pack of 10, La Tortilla Factory Low Carb Flour Tortillas, 11.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pack of 10, La Tortilla Factory Low Carb Flour Tortillas, 11.8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go