Is Pack of 10, La Tortilla Factory Low Carb Flour Tortillas, 11.8 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium propionate
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CELLULOSE FIBER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM FRUIT OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, HONEY, NON-ALUMINUM BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE) SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEAT GLUTEN, LACTIC ACID), YEAST, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID).
Check Pack of 10, La Tortilla Factory Low Carb Flour Tortillas, 11.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pack of 10, La Tortilla Factory Low Carb Flour Tortillas, 11.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Where to buy
Pack of 10, La Tortilla Factory Low Carb Flour Tortillas, 11.8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


