Is (Pack of 12) Gerber Strong Toddler Baby Food Pear Sweet Potato Greek Yogurt Oats Cinnamon 3.5 oz Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pears, Water, Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cultured Reduced Lactose Nonfat Milk), Sweet Potatoes, Oat Flour (Contains Wheat), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Phosphate, Cinnamon, Vitamin C, Vitamin E
Check (Pack of 12) Gerber Strong Toddler Baby Food Pear Sweet Potato Greek Yogurt Oats Cinnamon 3.5 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (Pack of 12) Gerber Strong Toddler Baby Food Pear Sweet Potato Greek Yogurt Oats Cinnamon 3.5 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
(Pack of 12) Gerber Strong Toddler Baby Food Pear Sweet Potato Greek Yogurt Oats Cinnamon 3.5 oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


