Is Pack of 12, La Real Fajitas Big Flour Tortillas, 17.5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), PRESERVATIVE (SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CORN STARCH, ENZYMES (WHEAT STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE), SODIUM METABISULFITE.

Check Pack of 12, La Real Fajitas Big Flour Tortillas, 17.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pack of 12, La Real Fajitas Big Flour Tortillas, 17.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch, Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking