Is Pack of 12, La Real Fajitas Big Flour Tortillas, 17.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- enzyme
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), PRESERVATIVE (SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CORN STARCH, ENZYMES (WHEAT STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE), SODIUM METABISULFITE.
Check Pack of 12, La Real Fajitas Big Flour Tortillas, 17.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pack of 12, La Real Fajitas Big Flour Tortillas, 17.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Where to buy
Pack of 12, La Real Fajitas Big Flour Tortillas, 17.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Pouch, Sheet


