Is Pack of 2 Assorted Face & Body Scrub Fruit Burst Smoothie Removes Dead Skin 16.9 Oz (Tub) Pink Lemonade & Mandarine and Pomegranate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • cetyl esters
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • allantoin
  • vitamin e acetate
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Berry Extract, Walnut Shell Powder, Caprylic/capric Triglycerides, Grape Seed Extract, Cetyl Esters, Isopropyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate, Peg-100 Stearate, Stearic Acid, Liquid Paraffin, Glycerin, Apricot Kernal Oil, Triethanolamine, Sodium Pca, Wheat Protein Hydrolyzed, Carbomer, Niacinamide, Licorice Root Extract, Vitamin E Acetate, Disodium Edta, Aloevera Leaf Extract, Papaya Fruit Extract, Bht, Allantoin, Bisabolol, Phenoxy Ethanol, Methyl Paraben, Butyl Paraben, Propyl Paraben, Perfume, Vitamin A Palmitate, Lemon Peel Extract, Orange Fruit Extract, Kiwi Fruit Extract, Mint Extract, Apricot Kernal Extract, Peach Fruit Extract, Strawberry Extract, Apple Extract, Cherry Extract, Fd & C Colo

Check Pack of 2 Assorted Face & Body Scrub Fruit Burst Smoothie Removes Dead Skin 16.9 Oz (Tub) Pink Lemonade & Mandarine and Pomegranate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pack of 2 Assorted Face & Body Scrub Fruit Burst Smoothie Removes Dead Skin 16.9 Oz (Tub) Pink Lemonade & Mandarine and Pomegranate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Texture
GranuleCreamy