Is Pack of 2 Assorted Face & Body Scrub Fruit Burst Smoothie Removes Dead Skin 16.9 Oz (Tub) Pink Lemonade & Mandarine and Pomegranate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein hydrolyzed

wheat protein hydrolyzed

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Berry Extract, Walnut Shell Powder, Caprylic/capric Triglycerides, Grape Seed Extract, Cetyl Esters, Isopropyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate, Peg-100 Stearate, Stearic Acid, Liquid Paraffin, Glycerin, Apricot Kernal Oil, Triethanolamine, Sodium Pca, Wheat Protein Hydrolyzed, Carbomer, Niacinamide, Licorice Root Extract, Vitamin E Acetate, Disodium Edta, Aloevera Leaf Extract, Papaya Fruit Extract, Bht, Allantoin, Bisabolol, Phenoxy Ethanol, Methyl Paraben, Butyl Paraben, Propyl Paraben, Perfume, Vitamin A Palmitate, Lemon Peel Extract, Orange Fruit Extract, Kiwi Fruit Extract, Mint Extract, Apricot Kernal Extract, Peach Fruit Extract, Strawberry Extract, Apple Extract, Cherry Extract, Fd & C Colo

Check Pack of 2 Assorted Face & Body Scrub Fruit Burst Smoothie Removes Dead Skin 16.9 Oz (Tub) Pink Lemonade & Mandarine and Pomegranate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pack of 2 Assorted Face & Body Scrub Fruit Burst Smoothie Removes Dead Skin 16.9 Oz (Tub) Pink Lemonade & Mandarine and Pomegranate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Texture
GranuleCreamy