Is (Pack Of 6) Keystone All Natural Ground Beef 14 Ounce Long Term Emergency Survival Food Canned Meat | Fully Cooked Ready to Eat | Gluten Free Family Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ground beef style

ground beef style

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef All Natural--No MSG or other preservatives; No artificial ingredients; No water added; Ground Beef style; Gluten Free; Low in Sodium/Fat; Shelf stable; Only minimally processed

Check (Pack Of 6) Keystone All Natural Ground Beef 14 Ounce Long Term Emergency Survival Food Canned Meat | Fully Cooked Ready to Eat | Gluten Free Family Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

(Pack Of 6) Keystone All Natural Ground Beef 14 Ounce Long Term Emergency Survival Food Canned Meat | Fully Cooked Ready to Eat | Gluten Free Family Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchCooking