Is (Pack Of 6) Keystone All Natural Ground Beef 14 Ounce Long Term Emergency Survival Food Canned Meat | Fully Cooked Ready to Eat | Gluten Free Family Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ground beef style

ground beef style

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef All Natural--No MSG or other preservatives; No artificial ingredients; No water added; Ground Beef style; Gluten Free; Low in Sodium/Fat; Shelf stable; Only minimally processed

Check (Pack Of 6) Keystone All Natural Ground Beef 14 Ounce Long Term Emergency Survival Food Canned Meat | Fully Cooked Ready to Eat | Gluten Free Family Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

(Pack Of 6) Keystone All Natural Ground Beef 14 Ounce Long Term Emergency Survival Food Canned Meat | Fully Cooked Ready to Eat | Gluten Free Family Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchCooking